BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS FINALISTS

The 15th Annual Business Excellence Awards will be held May 14th, 2020 at Sprucewood Shores Estate Winery. Congratulations to all of the finalist and please join us in celebrating their success and recognition. Purchase your tickets to help celebrate the local businesses, entrepreneurs and youth leaders in our community.

Purchase your tickets on here on EventBrite
The deadline to purchase/claim your tickets is May 1st at 12:30PM

For dietary restrictions please email: Amherstburgchamber@gmail.com NO LATER THAN May 1st at 12:30PM
Please use the subject line: BEA Food Restrictions

Our guest speaker for the evening is Noah Tepperman – sharing the humble beginnings of Tepperman’s to what has now become a powerhouse retailer in furniture, appliance, and electronics with stores in London, Windsor, Chatham, and Sarnia!

 

Below is a list of our finalists for the 15th annual business excellence awards!

  • New Business of the Year Awarded to a business who has been in operation less than two years that has experienced success in company growth, sales and service, profitability and employment creation
    • H’Om Yoga & Barre
    • Lot 10 Brewing Company
    • The Plant Base
    • Taylor Lanoie Social Media Management

 

  • Non Profit/Charitable Award  The Non Profit/Charitable Award is presented to the not-for-profit business that has significantly contributed to the quality of life within the community and its citizens through its programming and/or activities.
    • Amherstburg Community Services
    • Amherstburg Food & Fellowship Mission
    • Amherstburg Freedom Museum
    • Firehorse Leadership Organization
  • Professional of the Year The Professional Award is presented to a business that provides services to individuals or businesses. The recipient business executes best practices in all areas of their operation to ensure maximization of their capabilities and capacity. The recipient business demonstrates a commitment to the ongoing education, skills development or professional accreditation of its employees. e.g. lawyers, accountants, financial advisers, realtors, etc.
    • Anne Marie-Favot – Libro Credit Union
    • Dr. Beth Cozens – Fort Malden Animal Hospital
    • Ken Thrasher – Thrasher Auto Sales
    • Norbert Bolger – Nor-Built Construction

 

  • Entrepreneur of the Year  The Entrepreneur Award is presented to an entrepreneur, in business for 1-4 yrs., who has investigated the opportunities, weighed the risks, and has demonstrated significant business achievement and sustainable financial performance.
    • Jen Grondin – GL Heritage Brewery
    • Kelly St. Denis & Serena Koehl – Busy Homez
    • Mackie Jones – The Towne Shoppe
    • Tony & Dani Smith – The Garage Gym

 

  • Welcoming Accessibility Awarded to a business or organization that has reduced employment barriers and/or assisted employees with physical, communication or developmental challenges.
    • Amherstburg Chevrolet
    • Amherstburg Community Services
    • Families First (Amherstburg)
    • Libro Centre
  • Pillar of our Community Awarded to the business or organization that consistently plays an active role in making our community a better place to live by their involvement with charitable organizations, community benefits, sponsorships and committees.
    • Amherstburg Community Foundation
    • The House Youth Centre
    • The Rotary Club of Amherstburg
    • Society of Saint Vincent de Paul (Amherstburg)

 

  • Excellence in Customer Service Awarded to a business or organization the is recognized by their customers as providing excellent customer service. The winner will be distinguished from other businesses by the fact that they have gone above and beyond for their customers.
    • 67 Richmond
    • Arturo Esthetics
    • Game Gear Attire
    • Naples Pizza (Amherstburg)

 

  • Tourism & Hospitality Award The Hospitality Award is presented to an accommodation and/or food business that has improved the allure of the community by demonstrating commitment to excellence in hospitality/customer service, staff knowledge, quality and consistency of product, and community involvement. e.g. restaurants, cafes, hotels, B&Bs, Inns, street vendors, etc.
    • Caffeine & Co
    • The Fort Family Fun Centre
    • Lot 10 Brewing Company
    • Wolfhead Distillery

 

  • Business Legacy Awarded to a business that has been in operation for ten years or longer, has demonstrated long term leadership, innovative thinking and commitment to the community.
    • House of Mario
    • Mae’s Travel
    • Romano’s Speciality Meats & Italian Deli
    • Waterfront Ice Cream & Frozen Yogurt

 

  • Chamber Award – Youth Engagement & Leadership The Chamber Award is presented to a youth 13-20 years old for their Outstanding Community Engagement and was established to recognize and encourage exceptional activities such as, but not limited to, volunteerism, community-based learning or research, outreach, partnership, and curricular engagement.
    • Addisyn Walker & Darragh Aston
    • Alandra Berard
    • Jenna Reaume
    • Linden Crain

 

  • The Virtue Award Awarded to recognize and honour outstanding business and professional individuals for excellence in their chosen field, for providing valuable service to their community and for actively mentoring and developing other in their attainment of professional goals and leadership skills.
    • Carolyn Davies
    • Donald McArthur
    • Michelle Stein
    • Sarah Parks

 

Purchase your tickets here: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/amherstburg-chamber-business-excellence-awards-tickets-94776257337?aff=ebdssbeac
The deadline to purchase/claim your tickets is May 1st at 12:30PM

For Dietary Restrictions:
Email: Amherstburgchamber@gmail.com
Subject line:BEA Food Restrictions
Date: NO LATER THAN May 1st at 12:30PM