Congratulations to the 2024 Business Excellence Winners!

The Board of Directors for the Amherstburg Chamber of Commerce is pleased to announce the Winners of the 19th Annual Amherstburg Chamber of Commerce Business Excellence Awards held on Thursday May 30 at the McGregor Columbian Club! We had a very strong field of Nominees and congratulate them on their accomplishments over the past year.

Award Winners & Finalists

Believe Amherstburg Award – sponsored by Dan Gemus Real Estate Team Inc.
Lauri Brouyette, Hotel STRY
Richard & Colleen Peddie, Black Dog Entertainment **Winner**
Terry Jones, Jones Realty

Large Business of the Year Award – sponsored by Invest WindsorEssex
Diageo Canada Inc.
GrowLiv Biologicals
Jack’s Organics **Winner**

Small Business of the Year Award – sponsored by Scotiabank
Canadian Tire Gas Plus
Lot 10 Brewing Company
Team Rehab **Winner**

Business Legacy Award – sponsored by BMO
Mealtime Express
The Marsh Collection Society
Ure’s Country Kitchen & Variety Inc. **Winner**

New Business of the Year Award- sponsored by Community Futures Essex County
Evelyn’s Candy House
F45 Training Amherstburg
Flow Cafe & Bikes **Winner**

Employer of the Year Award – sponsored by Town of Amherstburg
Balance Yoga Wellness and Education Centre
Canadian Tire Amherstburg **Winner**
Walker Aggregates

Professional of the Year Award – sponsored by TD Canada Trust
Ashley Harmon, Hogarth Hermiston Severs LLP **Winner**
Paul McAllister, Dominion Lending Centres
Shelley Faucher, Healthy Steps

Health Care Professional of the Year Award – sponsored by Canadian Tire Amherstburg
Dr. Andrew Cormier, Amherstburg Family Health Team **Winner**
Dr. Stefano Storey, SD Family Dentistry
John D’Agnillo, Old Town Pharmacy

Young Professional of the Year Award – sponsored by River Towne Dental
Bretton Marshall, Beauty & Co By Bretton
Linden Crain, Dominion Lending Centres Supermortgage Team **Winner**
Megan Veldhuis & Natasha Kitka, The Blonde Coach Bar

Entrepreneur of the Year Award – sponsored by Rob & Tina’s No Frills
Marty Adler, Amherstburg Broadcasting
Norbert Bolger, NorBuilt Construction
Tom Manherz, Wolfhead Distillery & Restaurant **Winner**

Tourism & Hospitality Award – sponsored by Gibb Insurance Brokers
Amherstburg Freedom Museum
Bondy House Bed & Breakfast **Winner**
Waterfront Ice Cream & Frozen Yogurt

Most Attractive Improvement Award – sponsored by Cintas
Canadian Tire Amherstburg
House of Shalom Lofts – Jones Realty **Winner**

Excellence in Customer Service Award – sponsored by The Richmond Popcorn Company
Speck’s Restaurant **Winner**
Stephanie Lynn Photography
White Woods Home

Community Service/Charitable Award – sponsored by WFCU Credit Union
Amherstburg Gone Car Crazy
Amherstburg Soccer Club
Windsor Essex Bike Community (WEBC) **Winner**

Youth Engagement/Leadership Award – sponsored by Libro Credit Union
Caydance Cristofaro
Lauren Baillargeon **Winner**
Makayla Rioux